LATEST NEWS
SUBMIT
THE FESTIVAL
SPECIAL EVENTS
2017 FILMS
WINNERS
YOUNG FILMMAKERS
SPONSORS
PRESS


ABOUT US
FRIENDS OF THE FESTIVAL
TESTIMONIALS
SUCCESS STORIES
PHOTOS & VIDEOS
FILM ARCHIVES
CONTACT

SEARCH

PayPal - Donate!



2017 NOMINEES
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE LIST OF WINNERS

BEST ANIMATION
AYNY MY SECOND EYE by Ahmad Saleh
CHIKA, DIE HÜNDIN IM GHETTO ( CHIKA, THE DOG FROM THE GHETTO) by Sandra Schießl
BLACK BARBIE by Comfort Arthur
MATUD NILA by John Day

BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY
EXCERPTS OF 4 LITTLE GIRLS: A DANCE FILM by Kerri Edge
DILLZILLA: TITAN OF TERROR! by Elizabeth Pasieczny
MATUD NILA by John Day

BEST LGBTQ
MARIPOSAS ( BUTTERFLIES) by Angel Villaverde
TO HAVE YOU HERE by Jen Ackerman
PISCINA (POOL) by Leandro Goddinho
ERICA by Iselin Saga
JUST FOR ONE DAY by Francis Legge

BEST FEMALE ACTOR NARRATIVE SHORT
Deborah Green in STITCHED
Ana Caroline Rosalino in HAPPY HERE IN NEW YORK
Julie Kline in THE GIRL ON THE MAT
Aphrodite Nikolovski in THE GIRL ON THE MAT
Ute Zehlen in KIRSCHKUCHEN
Tangara Jones in ME TOO, YOU
Ine Marie Wilmann in ERICA
Jenny Kirlin in THE SEVEN MEN OF HANUKKAH

BEST FEMALE ACTOR NARRATIVE FEATURE
Ai Ai delas Alas in AREA
Karin Hanczewsk in LOTTE
Amy Redford in HATE CRIME
Dorothea Hagena in MANN IM SPAGAT - PACE, COWBOY, PACE

BEST MALE ACTOR NARRATIVE SHORT
Thaddeus Schneider in WORKING POOR
Harry Wolff in KIRSCHKUCHEN
Christopher Dylan Whites in WAYS
Eugene Boateng in BOAT PEOPLE
Paolo Graziosi in AMORE GRANDE (A BIG LOVE)

BEST MALE ACTOR NARRATIVE FEATURE
Pierre Walters in THE RED EFFECT
Eddy Rimada in CHILDREN OF HIP HOP
Andre Araujo in TARDE EN EL ABISMO (AFTERNOON AT THE ABYSS)
Shavo Dorjee in PAWO
Brian Smolensky in SEARCHING FOR FORTUNE

BEST ENSEMBLE NARRATIVE FEATURE
THE RED EFFECT by Jordan Miller
CHILDREN OF HIP HOP by Antonio De La Cruz
ADAM GREEN’S ALADDIN by Adam Green
SCUMBAG by Mars Roberge
SOMEONE ELSE by Nelson Kim

BEST ENSEMBLE NARRATIVE SHORT
WAYS by Alex Lora
FATA MORGANA by Jon Keng
THE GUY CAME ON HORSEBACK by Hosein Rabiei Dastjerdi
BRIAN MICKLER by Michael Taylor Jackson
INTENT by Murat Engiz
CAKE by Anne Hu

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NARRATIVE SHORT
Jordan Berger for THE SURFACE
Andrea C. Vannucci for IO NON DEVO
Jim Dandee for THE SUITOR
Camelia Azar for CAROUSEL
Jonaitz Urrutxi for ÚLTIMOS DÍAS (LAST DAYS)
Jon Keng for FATA MORGANA
Yorgos Karvelas for LIMBO
Vahid Buoteh for BUILDING NO. 13

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY NARRATIVE FEATURE
Dominik Friebel for MANN IM SPAGAT - PACE, COWBOY, PACE
Amin Oussar for PAWO
Aaron Keene for PANOPTICON
Jon Philion for HATE CRIME
David McElfresh for A LONG TIME FOR LOVERS

EMERGING FILMMAKER
Pat Campo for SWISS CHEEZ BRAIN
Ahmad Saleh for AYNY MY SECOND EYE
Amelie Wen for FATA MORGANA
Farraz Khan for ENHANCED INTERROGATION

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Ben Cotgrove for THE DROVER’S BOY
Doug Leconte for FIRE OF THE FINAL DAYS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Gerardo Puglia for THE BULLISH FARMER
Luise Schröder for VALENTINA
Miodrag Trajkovic for THE PROMISE
Andy Lehmann for HERR VON BOHLEN
Tracey Anarella for NOT BLACK ENOUGH

BEST SCREENPLAY NARRATIVE SHORT
Samuel Laskey for THE SUITOR
Robert Joseph Butler & Lucie Gillipsie for THE GIRL ON THE MAT
Mark Datuin for FORGIVE ME FATHER
Debra Markowitz for BY BLOOD
Bryce McLeay for ROOM SERVICE

BEST SCREENPLAY NARRATIVE FEATURE
Brian Smolensky for SEARCHING FOR FORTUNE
Josh Folan (story & screenplay) - Seanie Sugrue (story) for CATCH 22: BASED ON THE UNWRITTEN STORY BY SEANIE SUGRUE
Julius Schultheiß for LOTTE
Jordan Miller, Stuart Evans, Larry Brown for THE RED EFFECT
Jonah Tapper for HATE CRIME

BEST DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY SHORT
THE DROVER’S BOY by Margaret McHugh
FIRE OF THE FINAL DAYS by Doug Leconte
A WALK TO FREEDOM by Dan Pearson
THE MARGARET LAMBERT STORY by Nina Horowitz
DUTEE by Vanessa Hudson

BEST DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
NOT BLACK ENOUGH BY Tracey Anarella
THE BULLISH FARMER by Ken Marsolais
VALENTINA by Maximilian Feldmann
BETWEEN NEIGHBORHOODS by Seth Fein
UNDOCUMENTED by Patricia Shih

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
THE DROVER’S BOY by Margaret McHugh
FIRE OF THE FINAL DAYS by Doug Leconte
A WALK TO FREEDOM by Dan Pearson
THE MARGARET LAMBERT STORY by Nina Horowitz
DUTEE by Vanessa Hudson

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
NOT BLACK ENOUGH by Tracey Anarella
CHILDREN BEHIND THE WALL by Marisol Gonzalez
THE BULLISH FARMER by Ken Marsolais
NO HUMAN INVOLVED by Pj Starr
VALENTINA by Maximilian Feldmann
BETWEEN NEIGHBORHOODS by Seth Fein
UNDOCUMENTED by Patricia Shih

BEST DIRECTOR NARRATIVE SHORT
ARTS AND CRAFT by Nina Gielen
THE SUITOR by Alvaro Congosto
FATA MORGANA by Amelie Wen
AMORE GRANDE (A BIG LOVE) by Max Chicco
THE GIRL ON THE MAT by Robert Joseph Butler
ENHANCED INTERROGATION by Farraz Khan
IO NON DEVO by Cecchi Vannucci

BEST DIRECTOR NARRATIVE FEATURE
SEARCHING FOR FORTUNE by Joseph Matarrese
LOTTE by Julius Schultheiß
TARDE EN EL ABISMO (AFTERNOON AT THE ABYSS) by Pedro Oswald Padilha
ADAM GREEN’S ALADDIN by Adam Green
AREA by Louie Ignacio
SCUMBAG by Mars Roberge

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT SHORT
THE LAST TIP by Patrick Chen
BLACK BARBIE by Comfort Arthur
MANUEL by Roger Grau & Maria Medinilla
STITCHED by Heather Taylor
BINARY ELEVATION by Eli Turk

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
LIMBO by Konstantina Kotzamani
THE GIRL ON THE MAT by Robert Joseph Butler
RABIE CHETW ( WINTERY SPRING) by Mohamed Kamel
WAYS by Alex Lora
THE SUITOR - Alvaro Congosto
TIGHT-PANTS – by and/or
AFTER SCHOOL by Alec Tibaldi
ENHANCED INTERROGATION by Farraz Khan
AMORE GRANDE (A BIG LOVE) by Max Chicco
IO NON DEVO by Cecchi Vannucci
THE SURFACE by Jordan Berger
THIRST FOR LIFE by Michael Siebert

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
TARDE EN EL ABISMO (AFTERNOON AT THE ABYSS) by Pedro Oswald Padilha
ADAM GREEN’S ALADDIN by Adam Green
SEARCHING FOR FORTUNE Joseph Matarrese
PAWO by Marvin Litwak & Sonam Tseten
THE RED EFFECT by Jordan Miller






   

ABOUT CONTACT NEWS
 

© 2011-2017
Queens World Film Festival, Inc.
Screening Challenging and Exciting Film From Around the World and Around the Corner.